Thursday, September 19, 2013

Time Event  
9:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration - Information  
10:00 am - 11:30 am OPENING SESSION
Chair: Pascal Griset, Paris-Sorbonne University
Welcome adress by Professor Barthélémy Jobert, president of Paris-Sorbonne University.
Presentation of the LABEX EHNE project by Professor Eric Bussière, Paris Sorbonne-University
Keynote by Androulla Vassiliou, European Commissioner for Education, Culture, Multilingualism and Youth
Presentation of Making Europe book series and Inventing Europe digital museum by Ruth Oldenziel, Johan Schot, professors at Eindhoven University of Technology and Martin Kohlrausch, professor at KU Leuven
Handing over of first two volumes of Making Europe to European Commissioner by the vice-chairman of the Board of the Foundation for the History of Technology Martin Schuurmans
(Sorbonne: Amphithéâtre Richelieu)
 
11:30 am - 1:30 pm Reception (registred persons for the conference only) (Sorbonne: Salle des Autorités)  
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Prospects for a future of Tensions of Europe - Plenary ToE 1 (Sorbonne: Amphithéâtre Richelieu)  
3:00 pm - 5:30 pm Latin Quarter - Tours  
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm "Tensions of Europe" meets the Sorbonne
Chair: Maria Paula Diogo, New University of Lisbon
Presentation of the results of the ANR project Resendem
Presentation of the Labex EHNE research axis “Europe in flux: Europe as product of material civilization”
Keynote speech: Dominique Pestre, EHESS
"Science and technology between demiurgy and caution, economy and democracy"
Roundtable: "Democracy and technology between history and the present"
moderator: Alec Badenoch, Paris-Sorbonne University
Laura Maxim, CNRS
Alexandre Moatti, Paris-Diderot University
Dominique Pestre, EHESS
Johan Schot, Eindhoven University of Technology
(Sorbonne: Amphithéâtre Richelieu)
 
8:00 pm - 10:30 pm Welcome reception (registred persons for the conference only) (Sorbonne: Salle des Autorités)  

Friday, September 20, 2013

Time Event  
8:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration - Information  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session 1F Foreign radio broadcasts in socialist spaces during the Cold War (Serpente: room D035) - Chair: Timothy Stoneman, Georgia Tech Lorraine - discussant: Andreas Fickers, Maastricht University  
09:00 - 09:20 › Diplomacy, Psychological Warfare and Political Prestige: The Voice of America Frequency Issue and the US–Hungarian Talks on Releasing Robert Vogeler, 1950–1951 - Attila Szörényi, Independant scholar  
09:20 - 09:40 › Information war. Jamming foreign radio stations in the USSR, 1956-1991 - Larissa Zakharova, CERCEC, EHESS, Paris  
09:40 - 10:00 › Audio Communities and Identity in the Late USSR: Seva Novgorodsev and His Audiences, 1970s-1980s - Kristin Roth-Ey, University College London  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session 1C Contesting expertise between environment and life (Serpente: room D035) - chair: Christophe Bouneau, Université Michel de Montaigne-Bordeaux 3 - discussant: Laura Maxim, CNRS  
09:00 - 09:20 › The “improvement of the river Loire” and the filling of Nantes' rivers (1850-1950). Democracy, technology and the government of the environment. - Geneviève Massard-Guilbaud, Centre Maurice Halbwachs, EHESS  
14:40 - 15:00 › Transitioning to a Low Carbon Society? The case of Copenhagen from 1950 to 2050 - Andrés Valderrama - Nina Vogel, Aalborg University  
15:50 - 16:10 › Technology, the orthodox and the catholic: Stem cells between religious and secular institutions of the European South - Constantinos Morfakis - Katerina Vlantoni, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens - Lorenzo Beltrame, Università degli Studi di Trento  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session 1A Consumers as actors on the stage of technical democracies (Serpente: room D040) - Chair: Marie-Emanuelle Chessel, CNRS - discussant: Frank Trentmann, Birkbeck, University of London  
09:00 - 09:20 › Politics, Democracy, and Bicycle Clubs in Europe and the United States, 1880-1975 - Ruth Oldenziel, Technical University Eindhoven  
09:20 - 09:40 › Consumers and democracy: the creation of the fashion system - Emanuela Scarpellini, Università degli Studi di Milano  
09:40 - 10:00 › Gas Consumers' Strikes in France (1892-1914): the starting point of a consumer movement in the energy sector ? - Dominique Pinsolle, C.E.M.M.C., Université Michel de Montaigne Bordeaux 3  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session 1B Digital publics and participation (Serpente: room D116) - Chair: Adeline Wrona, Université Paris-Sorbonne - discussant: Karl-Erik Michelsen, Lappeenranta University of Technology  
09:20 - 09:40 › Democracy-by-design: Distributed architectures as a tool for “distributed democracy” - Danièle Bourcier - Primavera De Filippi - Mélanie Dulong de Rosnay, CNRS  
09:40 - 10:00 › Digital Participation – the case of the Italian “Dialogue With citizens” - Gianluca Sgueo, Universidade de Coimbra  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session 1D Delivering European patents. Building a European market - and democracy? (Serpente: room D223) - Chair: Pascal Griset, Paris Sorbonne University - discussant: TBA  
09:00 - 09:20 › Prior art. The International Patents Institute's forgotten legacy - Léonard Laborie, CNRS  
09:20 - 09:40 › EPO-EU relations. The question of patents on life - Birte Wassenberg, Université de Strasbourg  
09:40 - 10:00 › Information costs asymmetries in the European patent system: a barrier to integration? - Michele Gazzola, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin - Alessia Volpe, Institut de relations internationales et stratégiques, Paris  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session 1E The digital panopticon? (Serpente: room D421) - Chair: Francesca Musiani, MINES ParisTech - discussant: Nanette Levinson, American University SIS  
09:00 - 09:20 › Opaque Democracy in the Transparent Society - Mouli Bentman - Michael Dahan, Sapir College, Israël  
09:20 - 09:40 › Video surveillance and privacy issues in a comparative perspective - Fiammetta Berardo, Université de Liège  
09:40 - 10:00 › On dis/abled clandestine bodies: Producing European borders through uneven technological battles - Vasilis Galis, Örebro University - Aristotle Tympas, University of Athens - Spyros Tzokas, Hellenic Open University  
10:00 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session 2E Regulating food and defining safety (Serpente: room D035) - Chair: Florence Hachez-Leroy, Université d'Artois - discussant: Nil Disco, University of Twente  
11:00 - 11:20 › Regulating biotechnological innovation in Europe: the evolution and challenges of the European Food Safety Authority - Loes van Suijlekom, Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands  
11:20 - 11:40 › The Drive for Democracy in the Regulation of Modern Agricultural Biotechnology - Ludivine Petetin, University of Hull, United Kingdom  
11:40 - 12:00 › Mexican Biosafety as a performance of seriousness: science and politics in the distancing of the Transgenic contamination of Mexican Maize - Jean Foyer - Christophe Bonneuil, CNRS, Paris  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session 2F Radical innovation in the shadow of war (Serpente: room D040) - Chair: Paul Edwards, University of Michigan - discussant: Patrick Fridenson, EHESS  
11:20 - 11:40 › Partisans of a new technology: the development of the first computers in the Soviet Union, 1940-50s - Michael Lankin, European University at Saint-Petersburg  
11:40 - 12:00 › Distrusted Feasibilities: The Rocket and the Future in Post-war Europe - Daniel Brandau, Freie Universität Berlin  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session 2D The question of democracy in housing policies (Serpente: room D116) - chair: TBA - discussant: Liesbeth Bervoets, University of Amsterdam  
11:00 - 11:20 › Democratic housing in Belgium - Els De Vos, Artesis - Universiteit Antwerpen  
11:20 - 11:40 › House design for the middle class in Greece. Hyper-modern demands and cultural constraints - Myrto Kiourti, National Technical University of Athens  
11:40 - 12:00 › Between the Soviet Mass and the Elite: Alternative Housing in the Soviet Baltic in the 1960s - Marija Dremaite, Vilnius University  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session 2C Energy sovereignty (Serpente: room D223) - Chair: Eric Bussière, Université Paris Sorbonne - discussant: Yves Bouvier, Université Paris-Sorbonne  
11:00 - 11:20 › Democracy or Communism: the Bulgarian electricity sector during two political transition periods. (1944-1950; 1989-2003) - Ivaylo Hristov - Tihomir Mitev, Plovdiv University  
11:20 - 11:40 › Pipelines across Frontiers: Governance of the Natural Gas Sector in Europe, 1960s – 1990s. - Irene Anastasiadou, Delft University of Technology  
11:40 - 12:00 › Expertise, Technologies and the Management of Natural Commons in Energy battles in Greece - Stathis Arapostathis - Vassiliki Aggelopoulou, University of Athens  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session 2A Technology challenging governance (Serpente: room D323) - Chair: Julie Bouchard, Université Paris 13 - discussant: Nina Wormbs, Royal Institute of Stockholm  
11:00 - 11:20 › Responsible Innovation: new framework to overcome the tension between democracy and technology in Europe? - Bernard Reber, CNRS  
11:20 - 11:40 › Technical Democracy: What For? - Adeline Barbin, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne  
11:40 - 12:00 › The governance of societal configurations in support of transitions - Ulrik Jørgensen - Jens Stissing Jensen, Aalborg University  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Reflections on future of Tensions of Europe - Plenary 2 (Réfectoire des Cordeliers)  
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Session 3F Invisible democracy? Women, radio and the mediation of domestic expertise (Serpente: room D035) - Chair: Valérie Schafer, CNRS - discussant: Ana Paula Silva, Universidade Nova de Lisboa  
14:00 - 14:15 › Radio in Contest and Context: Mass Media and Gender in 1930s France - Joelle Neulander, The Citadel, South Carolina  
14:15 - 14:30 › Ordinary housewives, domestic goddesses and scientific experts: competing domestic expertise on the BBC in inter-war Britain - Maggie Andrews, University of Worcester  
14:30 - 14:45 › Radio in 1950: Eleanor Roosevelt as ordinary citizen and expert on domestic and international issues - Anya Luscombe, University College Roosevelt, The Netherlands  
14:45 - 15:00 › ‘Ordinary household deeds are of far-reaching social importance...' (Inter)national education of interactive housewives? - Alexander Badenoch, LABEX EHNE - Kristin Skoog, Bournemouth University  
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Session 3C Nuclear energy in Europe. On technologies and controversies (Serpente: room D040) - Chair: Johan Schot, Eindhoven University of Technology - discussant: Gabrielle Hecht, University of Michigan  
15:30 - 15:50 › The diverging trajectories of Fast Breeder Reactor development in France and the UK (1950s-1990s): a tentative comparison - Claire Le Renard - Arthur Jobert, GRETS, EDF R&D - Markku Lehtonen, Sussex University  
15:50 - 16:10 › Local and Transnational Scales of Chernobyl - Karena Kalmbach, European University Institute - Tatiana Kasperski, European Humanities University Vilnius - Susanne Bauer, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main  
16:10 - 16:30 › Nuclear energy debate beyond borders. The rise and dynamic of counter-expertise in an entangled Europe. - Emmanuel Rivat, Sciences Po Bordeaux  
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Session 3D Sharing the sky (Serpente: room D116) - Chair: Vincent Guigueno, Ministère de l'Ecologie - discussant: David Burigana, Università degli Studi di Padova  
14:00 - 14:20 › The symbolic power of aviation as a tool in the building of Czechoslovak democracy (1918-1938) - Jan Oliva, Université Michel de Montaigne Bordeaux 3  
14:40 - 15:00 › Flying in Formation: Western European Integration and its Impact on Civil Aviation, 1945-75 - Sean Nicklin, University of Ottawa  
15:50 - 16:10 › A trust-building agency? The East-West links in the civil aviation sector in the 1960s and the 1970s - Peter Svik, University of Tartu  
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Session 3E Unleashing technology as a legitimation machine. Failures and paradoxes in the mobility realm (Serpente: room D223) - Chair: Maria Luísa Sousa, Universidade Nova de Lisboa - discussant: Michèle Merger, Ecole Normale Supérieure  
14:00 - 14:20 › A Japanese solution to a French controversy in urban mobility. Paris, Tokyo, 1960s-1970s - Arnaud Passalacqua, ICT, Université Paris Diderot  
14:20 - 14:40 › Imposing and refusing. The High Speed Train European program: The Susa Valley case-study - Andrea Giuntini, Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia  
14:40 - 15:00 › Light rail or light participation? Technology shaping the political debate (and failing to perform) - Massimo Moraglio, Technische Universität Berlin  
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Session 3B The internet and authoritarian regimes (Serpente: room D323) - Chair: Larissa Zakharova, EHESS - discussant: Bernard Reber, CNRS  
14:00 - 14:20 › Queer Travels: Networked Society, Digitizing Queerness and Political Surveillance - Yuenmei Wong, University of Maryland  
14:20 - 14:40 › A double-edged sword: the Internet and authoritarian regimes - Martin Karlsson, Örebro University, Sweden  
14:40 - 15:00 › How relevant is the dialectic link between democracy and technology? The case of revolutions for democracy – “Web2.0 revolutions” – in Arab countries - Tourya Guaaybess, LCP, Université Blaise Pascal Clermont-Ferrand  
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Session 3A Technocracy and Socialist Utopia (Serpente: room D421) - chair: Isabelle Davion, Université Paris-Sorbonne - discussant: Alexandre Fernandez, Université Michel de Montaigne - Bordeaux 3  
14:00 - 14:20 › Technocratic thought and humanism in state socialist discourse: removing the historical city of Most - Matej Spurný, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague  
14:20 - 14:40 › Theory of Technocratic Socialism? “Scientific and Technological Revolution” Studies and State Socialist Governance in Czechoslovakia (1960s-1980s) - Vitezslav Sommer, Sciences Po Paris  
14:40 - 15:00 › Czechoslovakian Technocratic Thinking between Liberal Democracy and Socialist Dictatorship: Was there any Continuity? - Jakub Rakosnik, Charles University, Prague  
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm Coffee break  
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Session 4E Tracks and wires: linking Europe with steel and copper (Serpente: room D035) - Chair: François Caron, Université Paris-Sorbonne - discussant: Arnaud Passalacqua, Université Paris Diderot  
16:00 - 16:20 › “European Multilateralism” (1848-1865): a Telegraphic idea? - Simone Fari, Universidad de Granada - Gabriele Balbi - Guiseppe Richeri, Universitá della Svizzera Italiana  
16:20 - 16:40 › What role for the railways? - Discourses on international rail transport, as seen by industry professionals in the 19th and 20th century - Martin Schiefelbusch, Technische Universität Berlin  
16:40 - 17:00 › Coupling Europeanization and Sovietization: Transnational Governance of the Eastern European Railways in the Cold War Era - Jiří Janáč, Charles University, Prague - Johan Schot, Eindhoven University of Technology - Slawomir Lotysz, University of Zielona Gora, Poland  
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Session 4F Split Signals. Cold War broadcasting technologies as tools of power and subversive practices (Serpente: room D040) - chair: Olivier Forcade, Université Paris-Sorbonne - discussant: Hans Weinberger, Norwegian Museum of Science and Technology  
16:00 - 16:20 › Negotiating ‚Airy Curtains‘ throughout the Cold War - Christian Henrich-Franke, Institut für Europäische Regionalforschungen, Universität Siegen  
16:20 - 16:40 › "We do not tolerate agitating aerials telling lies" - Technical measures against Western broadcasting in the GDR and how they were evaded - Christoph Classen, Centre for Contemporary History ZZF, Postdam  
16:40 - 17:00 › Subverting and Praising a Dictatorship: The case of shortwave broadcasts to Portugal during the Cold War, 1945-1974 - Nelson Ribeiro, Universidade Católica Portuguesa  
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Session 4C Establishing nuclear power plants: democratic fissions (Serpente: room D116) - Chair: Christophe Lecuyer, Université Pierre et Marie Curie - discussant: Alain Beltran, CNRS  
16:20 - 16:40 › Political Fissions inside the French Democracy: Institutions facing Civil Society - Yves Bouvier, LLS, Université de Savoie  
18:30 - 18:50 › Media Fissions: Freedom of the Press, Fourth Estate and Nuclear Power Debate - Vincent Porhel, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1  
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Session 4B The internet and the European public sphere (Serpente: room D223) - Chair: Thomas Misa, Charles Babbage Institute - discussant: Cécile Méadel, Mines ParisTech  
16:00 - 16:20 › New Technologies and the democratization of the European public sphere - Valentina Vardabasso, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne  
16:20 - 16:40 › The impacts of E-participation projects on democracy - Alina Ostling, European University Institute Florence  
16:40 - 17:00 › Shaping a European Citizenship Online - Romain Badouard, CSI, MINES ParisTech  
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Session 4D Building technologies, industrialized housing (Serpente: room D323) - Chair: Ruth Oldenziel, Eindhoven University of Technology - discussant: Aristotle Tympas, University of Athens  
16:00 - 16:20 › From the US Military Reasoning on Industrialized Buildings during Cold War (1947-1965) to the Urban Translocal Reception by the Technological Utopia - Steeve Sabatto, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales (EHESS), Paris  
16:20 - 16:40 › Encounters of central and local experts' vision on city planning in the Soviet Arctic in 1960s - Ekaterina Kalemeneva, European University at Saint-Petersburg  
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Session 4A Designer values (Serpente: room D421) - Chair: Serge Paquier, Université Jean Monnet, Saint-Etienne - discussant: Françoise Daucé, Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand  
16:20 - 16:40 › Unixian european networks and newsgroups : ideals and pragmatics of an electronic agora - Camille Paloque-Berges, DICEN, LabEx Hastec, CNAM , Paris  
16:40 - 17:00 › Hackathons : laboratories of digital citizenship in contemporary Russia ? - Ksenia Ermoshina, MINES ParisTech  
17:50 - 18:10 › Are computer interfaces politics ? About text, icons and menus as political spaces. A comparison between French textual interfaces and American graphical ones (1970's-1990's) - Benjamin Thierry, Université Paris-Sorbonne  

Saturday, September 21, 2013

Time Event  
9:00 am - 3:00 pm Registration - Information  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Tensions of Europe - Dialogue workshop and research collaboration sessions  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Cosmopolitan Commons. Governing Resources and Infrastructures across Borders
Introduced by Nil Disco, University of Twente - Paul Edwards, University of Michigan - Arne Kaijser - Nina Wormbs, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Disscussant: Erik van der Vleuten, Eindhoven University of Technology
(Serpente: room D040)
 
9:30 am - 11:00 am Consumer, Tinkerers, Rebels: The People Who Shaped Europe
Introduced by Ruth Oldenziel, Eindhoven University of Technology and Mikael Hard, Darmstadt University of Technology
Commentator: Gabrielle Hecht, University of Michigan
(Serpente: room D116)
 
9:30 am - 11:00 am Building Europe on Expertise: Innovators, Organizers, Networkers
Introduced by Martin Kohlrausch, KU Leuven and Helmuth Trischler, Deutsches Museum
Commentator: Arie Rip, University of Twente
(Serpente: room D223)
 
11:00 am - 11:30 am Coffee break  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Session 5C Interconnection and techno-politics: a European Janus? Technical democracy and the interconnection of power systems in Europe from the end of the 19th century to the 21st century (Serpente: room D035) - Chair: Arne Kaijser, Royal Institute of Technology - discussant: TBA  
11:00 - 11:20 › The trajectory of UCPTE (Union for the Coordination of Production and Transmission of Electricity) and European Techno-Politics through Interconnection from 1950s to the 1990s - Christophe Bouneau, Université Michel de Montaigne - Bordeaux 3  
11:20 - 11:40 › Retrofitting a Large Technological System with Democracy? Breaking Points in the European Electricity Network and the Rise of Opposition to Power Lines - Vincent Lagendijk, Maastricht University  
11:40 - 12:00 › Techno-Politics and the trajectory of France-Spain interconnection from 1920s to 2000s - Renan Viguié, MSHA, Bordeaux  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Session 5A The making of European tourism: regimes of integration and segregation (Serpente: room D040) - chair: Birte Wassenberg, Université de Strasbourg - discussant: Frank Schipper, Universiteit Leiden  
11:00 - 11:20 › Fostering Youth, Curbing Revolution: The Development of a Swedish Bourgeois Tourism Regime in the Interwar Period - Per Lundin, Uppsala University - Emmanuel Martin, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm  
11:20 - 11:40 › Tourism, Taxes, and Bicycle Lanes, 1880-2012 - Ruth Oldenziel, Technical University Eindhoven - Adri Albert De la Bruheze, University of Twente  
11:40 - 12:00 › Tourist passages to antiquities and beaches: Road constructions and distractions in twentieth century Attica - Sofia Alexia Papazafeiropoulou - Evangelia Chatzikonstantinou, National Technical University of Athens - Christos Karampatsos, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Session 5B User communities as technical and political stakeholders (Serpente: room D116) - Chair: Nicole d'Almeida, Université Paris-Sorbonne - discussant: Mélanie Dulong de Rosnay, CNRS  
11:00 - 11:20 › The French research and education network, RENATER: a twenty-year-old stakeholder in Internet history - Valérie Schafer, CNRS, Paris  
11:20 - 11:40 › Peer-to-peer: the evergreen qualities of a seasoned technology - Francesca Musiani, MINES ParisTech, Georgetown University  
11:40 - 12:00 › Co-evolutionary Processes in Governance & Technology: Multistakeholderism & The Internet Governance Forum, 2006-2013 - Nanette Levinson, American University SIS, Washington DC  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Session 5F Experts as public personae. Media, politics and expertise since 1851 (Serpente: room D223) - chair: Helmuth Trischler, Deutsches Museum - discussant: Maria Paula Diogo, Universidade Nova de Lisboa  
11:00 - 11:20 › Walter Gropius as a Transatlantic ‘Techno-Celebrity' - Martin Kohlrausch, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven  
11:20 - 11:40 › The Portuguese astronomer Melo e Simas (1870-1934). Shaping the republican ethos through a many-layered practice as scientific communicator - Ana Simões - Luís Miguel Carolino, Universidade de Lisboa  
11:40 - 12:00 › Experts on TV – the new Portuguese conquerors in Africa (from 1958 onwards) - Ana Paula Silva, Universidade Nova de Lisboa  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Session 5E Rethinking theoretical approaches to technology (Serpente: room D323) - chair: Hélène Gaget, Université Pierre et Marie Curie - discussant: Jacques Perriault, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense  
11:00 - 11:20 › Liberalism and the State in French and Canadian Technocritical Discourses: Intersections and Contrasts Between George Grant and the Bordeaux School - Christian Roy, Université de Montréal  
11:20 - 11:40 › The framing and wider implications of the relationship between factors of production against the background of technological change - Jens Lowitzsch - Dagmara Jajesniak-Quast, Europa-Universität Viadrina, Frankfurt  
11:40 - 12:00 › Technology, Mythology, Democracy: Some Reflections on Cornelius Castoriadis and Kostas Axelos' thinking on the Question Concerning Technology - Vassilios Bogiatzis, National Technical University of Athens  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Session 5D Struggles over urban space (Serpente: room D421)  
11:00 - 11:20 › Publics, professions and pipes in the hygiene transition - Ulrik Jørgensen - Hanne Lindegaard, DIST, Aalborg University  
11:20 - 11:40 › Driving to an idealised democracy - Areti Sakellaridou, RWTH Aachen University  
11:40 - 12:00 › Making illuminated advertising a matter of concern in the French cityscape - Stéphanie Le Gallic, Université Paris-Sorbonne  
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Session 6D Controversal mobilities: The user turn in transnational and long term perspective (Serpente: room D035) - Chair: Massimo Moraglio, Technische Universität Berlin - discussant: Mathieu Flonneau, Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne  
15:30 - 15:50 › Cities, congestion and Traffic Regulation: Transnational Exchanges during the Interwar Périod - Sébastien Gardon, LBNC, Université d'Avignon et des Pays de Vaucluse  
15:40 - 15:30 › The Honey Trap - The democratization of leisure through automobilism - Michael Wagner, Aalborg University  
15:50 - 16:10 › Rural mobility: beyond the controversies and prejudices: the Rhone department and the region of Quebec (20th century) - Etienne Faugier, Université Laval  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Session 6E Groping ways into the future (Serpente: room D116) - Chair: Léonard Laborie, CNRS - discussant: Alec Badenoch, Université Paris-Sorbonne  
15:30 - 15:50 › The mobility of the future ‘believes' in the past. The iron cage of technology. - Robin Kellermann, Technischen Universität Berlin  
15:50 - 16:10 › Governing the Future in an Authoritarian Regime: A History of Soviet Forecasting - Egle Rindzeviciute, Centre d'études européennes, Sciences Po Paris  
16:10 - 16:30 › The European Commission's discursive regime of participative governance and the corresponding status of techno-scientific expertise - Emanuel Bertrand, CAK-CRHST, EHESS, Paris  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Session 6C Shifting discourses on nuclear power (Serpente: room D223) - chair: Isabelle Veyrat-Masson, CNRS - discussant: Ana Simões, Universidade De Lisboa  
15:30 - 15:50 › Wyhl 1975: Nuclear Power, Democracy and the Media in West Germany - Dolores Augustine, St. John's University, New York  
15:50 - 16:10 › Ignalina: A closed down nuclear power plant as a “landscape scar” - Anna Storm, Södertörn University, Sweden  
16:10 - 16:30 › An UnClear NuClear: the technopolitical regimes in Russia, Belarus and Lithuania - Andrei Stsiapanau, European Humanities University, Vilnius  
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Session 7B Technology, communication and democracy (Serpente: room D035) - chair: Fabrice d'Almeida, Université Panthéon-Assas - discussant: Philip Scranton, Rutgers University  
17:30 - 17:50 › Projecting Power Overseas: The 1863 Paris Postal Conference, the American Civil War, and the Creation of International Communications Networks - Richard John, Columbia University  
17:50 - 18:10 › Communicating a critique of technological progress in the workplace: The genesis and impact of a major French book - Patrick Fridenson, CRH, EHESS, Paris  
18:10 - 18:30 › Is China a Weibo-democracy ? - Olivier Bomsel, CERNA, MINES ParisTech  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Session 7D Underground, underwater and over the sky: constructing surveillance, challenging democracy (Serpente: room D040) - Chair: Gérard Arnold, CNRS - discussant: Néstor Herran, Université Pierre et Marie Curie  
17:30 - 17:50 › Underwater Turbulences: Cold War Oceanography and the Contested Sovereignty of the Strait of Gibraltar - Lino Camprubí, The Earth Under Surveillance & Universidad Autónoma Barcelona - Sam Robinson, University of Manchester  
17:50 - 18:10 › Diplomacy and geosciences: the secret battle for Algerian oil - Roberto Cantoni, University of Manchester  
18:10 - 18:30 › Environmental Surveillance in the Context of the Cold War - Sebastian Grevsmühl, Centre Alexandre Koyré - CRHST, Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Session 7F A difficult exercise in 'technical democracy'? Networks, municipalities and citizens (Serpente: room D116) - Chair: Erik van der Vleuten, Eindhoven University of Technology - discussant: Andrea Giuntini, Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia  
16:30 - 16:50 › "Municipalism", or, the Swiss model at stake : public opinion and policies from the late-19th century to the mid-20th century - Serge Paquier, Université Jean Monnet, Saint-Etienne  
17:10 - 17:30 › Urban utilities networks : From the "municipal corporation's compromises" of the first third of 20th Century to today's ambiguous forms of "technological democracy" - Alexandre Fernandez, CEMMC, Université Michel de Montaigne - Bordeaux 3  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Session 7C Opening access to health? (Serpente: room D223) - Chair - discussant: Muriel Le Roux, CNRS  
17:30 - 17:50 › Democratizing access to modern drugs in postwar Eastern Europe - Slawomir Lotysz, University of Zielona Gora, Poland  
17:50 - 18:10 › Legal highs - innovation against the law - Johan Söderberg, IFRIS, Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée  
18:00 - 17:40 › Situating Health in India - The Colonial Legacy Revisited (1950-2000) - Tinni Goswami Bhattacharya, University of Calcutta  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Session 7E Responsible Research and Innovation (Serpente: room D323) - Chair: Jean Foyer, CNRS - discussant: Brice Laurent, Mines ParisTech  
16:30 - 16:50 › Responsible Research and Innovation: A Reflexive Governance Concept for Technology Ethics? - John Pearson, Fondation Universitaire Notre Dame de la Paix  
17:30 - 17:50 › Responsible Research and Innovation: Constructing technical democracy within the ERA? - Stevienna de Saille, University of Sheffield  
17:50 - 18:10 › What is Distinctive about a Reflexive Socio-normative Approach to Responsible Research and Innovation? - Robert Gianni, Fondation Universitaire Notre Dame de la Paix, Belgique  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Session 7A National technologies in a global marketplace (Serpente: room D421) - Chair: Adri Albert De la Bruheze, University of Twente - discussant: Vincent Lagendijk, Maastricht University  
16:30 - 16:50 › Engineers' class struggle and the question of technocracy in German and American high industrialism - Adelheid Voskuhl, University of Pennsylvania  
18:00 - 18:15 › What and whom can technology transfer change? Western technologies in the Soviet modernization in 1950s – 1960s - Elena Kochetkova, European University at Saint-Petersburg  
18:15 - 18:30 › Manufacturing and Exporting National Technology - Elitsa Stoilova, Technical University Eindhoven and Plovdiv University  
6:30 pm - 11:30 pm Closing Gala (Réfectoire des Cordeliers)